Is Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork tongues
  • pork livers
  • pork hearts
  • pork skins
  • pork
  • pork stock

pork tongues

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Stock, Pork, Pork Skins, Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Pork Hearts, Pork Livers, Pork Tongues, Salt And Spices

Check Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep