Is Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork tongues
- pork livers
- pork hearts
- pork skins
- pork
- pork stock
pork tongues
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Stock, Pork, Pork Skins, Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Pork Hearts, Pork Livers, Pork Tongues, Salt And Spices
Check Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Habbersett Scrapple, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


