Is Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Habitant French Canadian pea soup is regarded by many as the best pea soup available. It strikes a balance between thickness and not being too thick. However, some people find the soup to lack flavor, describing it as bland. Nonetheless, it is often suggested that the soup can be improved by adding additional ingredients or seasonings. Overall, the soup is a popular choice among pea soup enthusiasts, appreciated for its consistency and potential for customization.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Peas, Lard, Modified Corn Strach, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice
Check Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Habitant French-Canadian Pea Soup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


