Is Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- carrageenan
- milk powder
- milk
- fresh double cream
- fresh milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Double Cream (milk), Chocolate Hazelnut Ripple 7% (sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Hazelnut Paste 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Roasted Hazelnuts 3%, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Hazelnut and Soy.
Check Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


