Is Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • fresh double cream
  • fresh milk
  • chocolate hazelnut ripple 7

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
milk
fresh double cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Double Cream (milk), Chocolate Hazelnut Ripple 7% (sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Hazelnut Paste 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Roasted Hazelnuts 3%, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Hazelnut and Soy.

Check Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping