Is Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- fresh double cream
- fresh milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- chocolate hazelnut ripple 7
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Double Cream (milk), Chocolate Hazelnut Ripple 7% (sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Hazelnut Paste 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Roasted Hazelnuts 3%, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Hazelnut and Soy.
Check Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


