Is Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Double Cream (milk), Chocolate Hazelnut Ripple 7% (sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Hazelnut Paste 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Roasted Hazelnuts 3%, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Hazelnut and Soy.

Check Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Hackney Gelato Chocolate & Roasted Hazelnut | Spoonful