Is Hackney Gelato Millionaire Shortbread Ice Cream 500Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • fresh double cream
  • fresh milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Caramel Ripple (Sugar, Water, Fresh Double Cream, Butter, Fresh Milk), Shortbread 5% (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Sugar, Fresh Double Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Glucose, Dextrose, Milk Chocolate (Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder), Coconut Oil, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt

Check Hackney Gelato Millionaire Shortbread Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Millionaire Shortbread Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking