Is Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • fresh double cream
  • fresh milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter 7%, Peanut Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Peanuts, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Hazelnuts, Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Skim Milk Powder, Fresh Double Cream, Glucose, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Maldon Sea Salt

Check Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go