Is Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fresh double cream
  • skim milk powder
  • fresh milk
  • peanut chocolate ripple

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter 7%, Peanut Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Peanuts, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Hazelnuts, Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Skim Milk Powder, Fresh Double Cream, Glucose, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Maldon Sea Salt

Check Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hackney Gelato Peanut Butter & Chocolate Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go