Is HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • oat fiber
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HADDOCK, PARBOILED RICE [ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PAPRIKA], IMITATION CRAB [WATER, FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND / OR PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SQUID, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR ADDED)], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), SOY SAUCE POWDER [SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED YEAST, SUGAR, SPICES AND PARSLEY.

Check HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go