Is HADDON HOUSE, SLICED HOT PEPPERS IN VINEGAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride natural flavors
calcium chloride natural flavors
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check HADDON HOUSE, SLICED HOT PEPPERS IN VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HADDON HOUSE, SLICED HOT PEPPERS IN VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Hot Jalapeño Peppers, 16 Oz
Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz
About this product
Condiment · Slice, Bottle


