Is Haagen-Dazs Pistachio & Cream Ice Cream Tub 420ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • egg yolk
  • fresh cream
  • lecithins

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (30%), Condensed Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Pistachio Pieces (2.8%), Almond Pieces (2.8%), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Coconut), Sweetened Condensed Milk , Pistachio Paste (1%), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check Haagen-Dazs Pistachio & Cream Ice Cream Tub 420ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go