Is HAGOROMO, CANNED MACKEREL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried mackerel extract
- dried mackerel
- mackerel
dried mackerel extract
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACKEREL, SUGAR, WATER, SALT REDUCED SOY BEAN PASTE (RICE, SOY BEAN, SALT), SOY BEAN PASTE (SOY BEAN, RICE, SALT), DRIED MACKEREL EXTRACT (DRIED MACKEREL, WATER, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, TOCOPHEROL.
Check HAGOROMO, CANNED MACKEREL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAGOROMO, CANNED MACKEREL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
About this product
Seafood · Can


