Is Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • durum semolina
  • cracked triticale
  • wheat bran
  • semolina
  • rolled oats

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat flour
cracked wheat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMMUS: GARBANZO BEANS, TAHINI, LEMON JUICE, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT. CRACKERS: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (NATURAL DOUGH CONDITIONER), NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FLAX SEEDS, DURUM SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), WHEAT BRAN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CRACKED RYE, SEA SALT, MILLET, FILTERED WATER.

Check Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking