Is Hain Pure Foods Iodized Sea Salt Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent), Dextrose, Potassium Iodide
Check Hain Pure Foods Iodized Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods Iodized Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods Iodized Sea Salt is available at 9 retailers
AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market
About this product
Seasoning · Granule
Flavor
Salty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep


