Is Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and versatility for everyday recipes; some mention a subtly different taste profile compared with conventional brands and dependable spreadability and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Whole Eggs, Grain Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Egg Whites, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extractives (For Color)

Check Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hain Pure Foods Safflower Mayonnaise -- 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping