Is Hain Pure Foods Sea Salt -- 21 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Fine-grained sea salt offers a clean, briny flavor and slightly crisp, flaky texture that dissolves readily when cooking and seasons food evenly. Commonly used for everyday cooking, baking, and finishing dishes, reviewers note consistent granule size, reliable seasoning performance, and convenient packaging for pantry use and valued for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained sea salt offers a clean, briny flavor and slightly crisp, flaky texture that dissolves readily when cooking and seasons food evenly. Commonly used for everyday cooking, baking, and finishing dishes, reviewers note consistent granule size, reliable seasoning performance, and convenient packaging for pantry use and valued for everyday use.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Hain Pure Foods Sea Salt -- 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hain Pure Foods Sea Salt -- 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hain Pure Foods Sea Salt -- 21 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


