Is HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo), Seed Oil, L-taurine (2-Aminoethanesulfonic Acid), Wild-crafted Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens), Fruit Liposterolic Extract, Fatty Acids (Co2-extracted), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Mg Of Silicon, Certified Organic Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis), Gamma-linolenic Acid (Gla), Fish Oil (Omega-3 From Wild, Deep-sea Whole Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus) And Whole Anchovies (Engraulis Encrasicolus)), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Flax (Linum Usitatissimum), Seed Extract, Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside, Whole Stinging Nettle (Urtica Dioica), Extract, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Apple (Pyrus Malus), Fruit Extract, Proanthocyanidins B2, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Silicon (From Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin-5'-phosphate Sodium), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Beeswax, Sunflower Lecithin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go