Is HAIR & SCALP - 60 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole anchovies
  • bovine gelatin
  • deep-sea whole sardines
  • fish oil
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

whole anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo), Seed Oil, L-taurine (2-Aminoethanesulfonic Acid), Wild-crafted Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens), Fruit Liposterolic Extract, Fatty Acids (Co2-extracted), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Mg Of Silicon, Certified Organic Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis), Gamma-linolenic Acid (Gla), Fish Oil (Omega-3 From Wild, Deep-sea Whole Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus) And Whole Anchovies (Engraulis Encrasicolus)), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Flax (Linum Usitatissimum), Seed Extract, Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside, Whole Stinging Nettle (Urtica Dioica), Extract, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Apple (Pyrus Malus), Fruit Extract, Proanthocyanidins B2, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Silicon (From Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin-5'-phosphate Sodium), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Beeswax, Sunflower Lecithin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check HAIR & SCALP - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HAIR & SCALP - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinkingSnacking