Is Hair, Skin & Nails with 2500 mcg of Biotin Softgels N/A, 1 Softgel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- gelatin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Water, Rapeseed Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 80
Check Hair, Skin & Nails with 2500 mcg of Biotin Softgels N/A, 1 Softgel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hair, Skin & Nails with 2500 mcg of Biotin Softgels N/A, 1 Softgel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies
Spring Valley Biotin 5,000 Mcg Per Softgel Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Hair, Skin & Nails with 2500 mcg of Biotin Softgels N/A, 1 Softgel is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


