Is Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- processed defatted milk powder
- polyglycerin fatty acid ester
- lecithin
- propylene glycol fatty acid ester
- glycerin fatty acid ester
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, wheat flour, sugar, whole egg liquid, shortening (palm olein oil ester interchange OU (palm stearin or coconut oil), soybean oil, glycerin fatty acid ester, brown rice oil, sunflower oil, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, lecithin (soy), oleoresin rosemary, palm stearin oil, processed oil and fats (palm oil, palm stearin oil, coconut oil, palm oil), water, glucose, fructose, corn syrup, margarine, D-sorbitol, processed defatted milk powder, cocoa powder, mixed edible oil (refined corn oil, refined high oleic sunflower oil, oleoresin rosemary), processed cereals (wheat, wheat starch, rice), baking powder, mixed agentiglycerin, polyglycerin fatty acid ester, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, propylene glycol, water, sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid, sodium lactate, lemon flavor, ethanol, wheat starch, refined salt, sodium propionate, glycerin fatty acid ester, artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin, citric acid. Contains wheat, milk, egg, and soybean.
Check Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


