Is Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • processed defatted milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, wheat flour, sugar, whole egg liquid, shortening (palm olein oil ester interchange OU (palm stearin or coconut oil), soybean oil, glycerin fatty acid ester, brown rice oil, sunflower oil, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, lecithin (soy), oleoresin rosemary, palm stearin oil, processed oil and fats (palm oil, palm stearin oil, coconut oil, palm oil), water, glucose, fructose, corn syrup, margarine, D-sorbitol, processed defatted milk powder, cocoa powder, mixed edible oil (refined corn oil, refined high oleic sunflower oil, oleoresin rosemary), processed cereals (wheat, wheat starch, rice), baking powder, mixed agentiglycerin, polyglycerin fatty acid ester, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, propylene glycol, water, sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid, sodium lactate, lemon flavor, ethanol, wheat starch, refined salt, sodium propionate, glycerin fatty acid ester, artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin, citric acid. Contains wheat, milk, egg, and soybean.

Check Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go