Is Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whole egg liquid
  • processed defatted milk powder
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • polyglycerin fatty acid ester
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, wheat flour, sugar, whole egg liquid, shortening (palm olein oil ester interchange OU (palm stearin or coconut oil), soybean oil, glycerin fatty acid ester, brown rice oil, sunflower oil, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, lecithin (soy), oleoresin rosemary, palm stearin oil, processed oil and fats (palm oil, palm stearin oil, coconut oil, palm oil), water, glucose, fructose, corn syrup, margarine, D-sorbitol, processed defatted milk powder, cocoa powder, mixed edible oil (refined corn oil, refined high oleic sunflower oil, oleoresin rosemary), processed cereals (wheat, wheat starch, rice), baking powder, mixed agentiglycerin, polyglycerin fatty acid ester, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, propylene glycol, water, sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid, sodium lactate, lemon flavor, ethanol, wheat starch, refined salt, sodium propionate, glycerin fatty acid ester, artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin, citric acid. Contains wheat, milk, egg, and soybean.

Check Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go