Is Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol fatty acid ester
  • polyglycerin fatty acid ester
  • +1 more

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, wheat flour, sugar, whole egg liquid, shortening (palm olein oil ester interchange OU (palm stearin or coconut oil), soybean oil, glycerin fatty acid ester, brown rice oil, sunflower oil, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, lecithin (soy), oleoresin rosemary, palm stearin oil, processed oil and fats (palm oil, palm stearin oil, coconut oil, palm oil), water, glucose, fructose, corn syrup, margarine, D-sorbitol, processed defatted milk powder, cocoa powder, mixed edible oil (refined corn oil, refined high oleic sunflower oil, oleoresin rosemary), processed cereals (wheat, wheat starch, rice), baking powder, mixed agentiglycerin, polyglycerin fatty acid ester, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, propylene glycol, water, sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid, sodium lactate, lemon flavor, ethanol, wheat starch, refined salt, sodium propionate, glycerin fatty acid ester, artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin, citric acid. Contains wheat, milk, egg, and soybean.

Check Haitai Oh Yes! Premium Chocolate Coated Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go