Is Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, HONEY BUTTER FLAVOR SEASONING[LICORICE EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GOURMET BUTTER, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, ACACIA HONEY POWDER, PARSLEY FLAKES, LACTIC ACID POWDER, DAIRY MOUTHFEE BLOCK(WHEY POWDER, BUTTER OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, BUTTER CREAM POWDER, WHEY POWDER HVP-B(SOYBEAN PROTEIN), YEAST EXTRACT POWER YE3, BUTTER POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER SALT, WHITE SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE], PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go