Is Haks One Pot Cooking Sauce Korean BBQ Pouch - 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten free tamari sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gluten Free Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Onions, Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Coin Starch, Organic Canola Oil, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger, Toasted Sesame Seeds Crushed Red Pepper, Green Onions

Check Haks One Pot Cooking Sauce Korean BBQ Pouch - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haks One Pot Cooking Sauce Korean BBQ Pouch - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry
Soy Free? Haks One Pot Cooking Sauce Korean BBQ Pouch - 7 Oz | Spoonful