Is Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
This smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a moderately spicy, smoky heat with caramelized-sweet undertones and a mild boozy finish. Thick and glossy, it spreads and glazes evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers often cite balanced flavor, versatile use, and consistent texture, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- organic natural bourbon type flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a moderately spicy, smoky heat with caramelized-sweet undertones and a mild boozy finish. Thick and glossy, it spreads and glazes evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers often cite balanced flavor, versatile use, and consistent texture, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Organic Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Ancho Chile*, Organic Garlic*, Organic Spices, Organic Chipotle Chile*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Natural Bourbon Type Flavor. *Dried
Check Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Haks, Sauce Barbecue Chipotle Bourbon Organic, 14.25 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


