Is Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural maple flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika, Organic Spices), Organic Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Brown Mustard Seed, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor

Check Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping