Is Hakubaku Authentic Japanese Buckwheat Noodle, Kisoji Ontake Soba 7oz (12 pack) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Protein, Water

Check Hakubaku Authentic Japanese Buckwheat Noodle, Kisoji Ontake Soba 7oz (12 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hakubaku Authentic Japanese Buckwheat Noodle, Kisoji Ontake Soba 7oz (12 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep