Is Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • shawarma - style chicken strips: chicken

shawarma - style chicken strips: chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shawarma - Style Chicken Strips: Chicken, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, White Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Green Tea Extract, Creamy Garlic Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Canola Oil, Mustard, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cellulose, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halal Chicken Shawarma Strips is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladTopping