Is Kaju Butter Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk & cashew
  • milk solids
  • butter

milk & cashew

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Flour, Refined Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids (6%), Cashew Nuts, Butter (3%), Invert Sugar, Custard Powder (edible Starch, Salt, Colours (e102, E110) & Flavour), Baking Powder, Cardamom Powder, Raising Agent (e 500 Ii) & Iodised Salt Contains Wheat, Milk & Cashew May Contain Soya, Other Tree Nuts & Sesame Seed

Check Kaju Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kaju Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking