Is haldiram katta meeta 200g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein, Cotton Seed, Corn, Sunflower, C-31, SECTOR-62, NOIDA-20 Rice Bran), Rice Flakes (22%), Bengal Gram Flour (Besan) (21%), Refined Sugar, Split Pulse Bengal Gram (Chana Dal) (7%), Groundnuts (Peanuts) (5%), Sago (4%), Red Lentils (Masur Whole) (2.5%), Green Peas, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt, Black Salt, Turmeric, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Red Chilli, Ajwain, Raising Agent (INS 500 ii) & Asafoetida.

Check haldiram katta meeta 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.