Is haldiram katta meeta 200g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • bengal gram flour
  • asafoetida

bengal gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein, Cotton Seed, Corn, Sunflower, C-31, SECTOR-62, NOIDA-20 Rice Bran), Rice Flakes (22%), Bengal Gram Flour (Besan) (21%), Refined Sugar, Split Pulse Bengal Gram (Chana Dal) (7%), Groundnuts (Peanuts) (5%), Sago (4%), Red Lentils (Masur Whole) (2.5%), Green Peas, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt, Black Salt, Turmeric, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Red Chilli, Ajwain, Raising Agent (INS 500 ii) & Asafoetida.

Check haldiram katta meeta 200g against your own diets in the app.