Is Half and Half - Fat Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Color, Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, An Ingredient Not Found In Regular Half And Half

Check Half and Half - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Half and Half - Fat Free is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking