No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Half Baked Lake Monster Frozen Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce, Pasteurized Whole Milk Mozzarella, Romano Cheese, Spinach, Bell Peppers, Feta & Basil, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes, Onion, Oregano, Basil, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Dough: Yeast, Gluten Non-gmo King Arthur Flour, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Half Baked Lake Monster Frozen Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Half Baked Lake Monster Frozen Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Half Baked Lake Monster Frozen Pizza | Spoonful