Is Half Neapolitan Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white nonfat milk
  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid

egg white nonfat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Enriched Flour Bleached, Wheat Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin Folic Acid, Water Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg White Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Leavening Baking Soda, Sod

Check Half Neapolitan Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking