Is Half-Ring Cooked Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce, Tail-On, Peeled & Deveined - 31-40ct/8oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Shrimp (Litopenaeus Vannamei), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Cocktail Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Spices, Onion, Garlic
Check Half-Ring Cooked Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce, Tail-On, Peeled & Deveined - 31-40ct/8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half-Ring Cooked Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce, Tail-On, Peeled & Deveined - 31-40ct/8oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Cooked Cocktail Shrimp With Sauce
TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE
Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb
Kroger® Tail-On Peeled & Deveined Medium Cooked Shrimp
COCONUT BUTTERFLY PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-ON SHRIMP COATED WITH A BLEND OF COCONUT FLAKES AND PANKO BREAD CRUMBS CRISPY SEASONED SHRIMP, COCONUT BUTTERFLY
Where to buy
Half-Ring Cooked Shrimp with Cocktail Sauce, Tail-On, Peeled & Deveined - 31-40ct/8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


