Is Half Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed powder milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skimmed powder milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Beans, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Lactose, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Beans), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Cognac, Coffee Liqueur, Rum, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, May Be Topped With: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa (Alkalized), Zebra Tubes (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor), Holiday Tag (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Nonfat Milk, Coloring (Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Iron Oxide), Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate), Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))

Check Half Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Half Triple Chocolate Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep