Is HALLOWEEN CUPCAKES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. ICING: SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (TREATED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). GLITTER: SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, RED 4.

Check HALLOWEEN CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
FluffyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go