Is Halloween Pasta & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole grain wheat flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Butter (cream, salt), Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for color), Silicon Dioxide (for anti-caking).

Check Halloween Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go