Is HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE BLEND (PALM OIL,PALM FRACTIONS WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROL(SOY DERIVED, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A), GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGGS, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLERESIN (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, TANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


