Is HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy derived

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE BLEND (PALM OIL,PALM FRACTIONS WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROL(SOY DERIVED, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A), GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGGS, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLERESIN (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, TANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check HALLOWEEN SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking