Is HALLOWEEN TREAT DECORATED MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOAPOWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEYPOWDER, SOYLECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL/PALM),SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GLYCERINE, EGG WHITES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, HONEY, CARNAUBA WAX, COCONUT OIL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check HALLOWEEN TREAT DECORATED MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping