Is HallPass 2 Peanut Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SWEETENER SYSTEM (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, TAGATOSE, ALLULOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, ERYTHRITOL, SWEET WHEY POWDER, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), FAT SYSTEM (MODIFIED PALM FAT (EPL), PEANUT BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOR SYSTEM (COCOA POWDER, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)).

Check HallPass 2 Peanut Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
PeanutChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go