Is Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • lactic acid

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy strawberry lozenges offer a smooth, thick texture with pronounced fruit flavor. People use them to soothe scratchy or dry throats, enjoying slow dissolution and a lasting coating. Reviews note pleasant taste, effective relief, and easy portability; occasional remarks cite excessive sweetness or slightly artificial aftertaste by some purchasers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pectin, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium, Sodium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water. Contains Soy

Check Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go