Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Frosting 16 oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury's Creamy Supreme Strawberry Frosting is a 16 oz tub of strawberry-flavored frosting. People generally love the flavor and find it delicious, but also believe it to be very artificial in both taste and appearance. The tub contains a generous amount of frosting for various uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Frosting 16 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So sweet

A must have item to keep in our pantry for baking

pantry staplesweettasty
hoppie13Jul 17, 2025

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Strawberry Frosting 16 oz Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking