Is Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy strawberry lozenges offer a smooth, thick texture with pronounced fruit flavor. People use them to soothe scratchy or dry throats, enjoying slow dissolution and a lasting coating. Reviews note pleasant taste, effective relief, and easy portability; occasional remarks cite excessive sweetness or slightly artificial aftertaste by some purchasers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pectin, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium, Sodium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water. Contains Soy

Check Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go