Is Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor Vegan?

Description
Strawberry-flavored throat lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste with a firm, hard texture that dissolves slowly, providing temporary throat and cough relief. Commonly used during colds, allergies, or voice strain, customers report effective, long-lasting soothing, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and sometimes overly sweet flavor or variable size between batches across shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored throat lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste with a firm, hard texture that dissolves slowly, providing temporary throat and cough relief. Commonly used during colds, allergies, or voice strain, customers report effective, long-lasting soothing, convenient pocket-sized packaging, and sometimes overly sweet flavor or variable size between batches across shipments.
Ingredients
Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Cough and Throat Relief Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


