Is Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus Gluten Free?

Description
Strong, cooling minty flavor with a slightly medicinal note; smooth, hard lozenge that dissolves slowly, releasing vapors. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throats and ease congestion during colds. Reviews frequently note long-lasting cooling effect and potency, while some mention the flavor is too intense or overly medicinal for taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strong, cooling minty flavor with a slightly medicinal note; smooth, hard lozenge that dissolves slowly, releasing vapors. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throats and ease congestion during colds. Reviews frequently note long-lasting cooling effect and potency, while some mention the flavor is too intense or overly medicinal for taste.
Ingredients
MENTHOL, 5.4 mg, Citric acid, eucalyptus oil, FD&C blue 1, FD&C red 40, flavors, glucose syrup, potassium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, water
Check Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Cough Drops - Mentho-Lyptus is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


